Hooking up an HDMI only DVD player to an analog amp

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

Darialan
Deinonychus
Deinonychus

User avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2011
Age: 42
Gender: Male
Posts: 357
Location: Coudersport, PA

02 Dec 2013, 5:57 pm

Ok, So I'm getting my parents a blu-ray player, but it only has an hdmi output, but they have an amp that is analog only. The speakers in the TV don't put out the greatest sound, so here's my plan.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/350940848829?var=620197677817 to split the hdmi into the tv and then into this...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/HDMI-Male-to-5- ... 27b69867d6 to plug analog audio cables into the amp.

Will this work? Any Latency?



cberg
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 31 Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 10,872
Location: Boulder CO

02 Dec 2013, 6:10 pm

Nope, no intermediary processing = no latency. Those are exactly the breakout cables I was going to suggest.


_________________
"Standing on a well-chilled cinder, we see the fading of the suns, and try to recall the vanished brilliance of the origin of the worlds."
-Georges Lemaitre
"I fly through hyperspace, in my green computer interface"
-Gem Tos :mrgreen:


Fogman
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Age: 53
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,986
Location: Frå Nord Dakota til Vermont

02 Dec 2013, 6:14 pm

If it's a digital signal from the HDMI cable, then essentially what you're doing with this cable is splitting audio out of the HDMI cable and sending it through a SPDIF connector, which is still digital audio, which will not work with an analog amp. --You will need a DA/ converter, of which I don't know if they exist for consumer audio.

Pro audio your options will be multiple, however the analog signal passed through Pro Audio cables is quite often +4db, while the signal passed of Consumer, and some crossover 'ProSumer' gear is quite ofter -10db, which will cause distortion overload issues if trying to run pro audio signal through circuits designed for consumer audio. Conversely, there will also be gain attenuation issues if trying to run a -10db signal through a system that wants a +4db signal. -- At least with the latter,, you'll have plenty of dynamic headroom to spare, though it might be a bit noisy.


_________________
When There's No There to get to, I'm so There!


1000Knives
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 8 Jul 2011
Age: 29
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,036
Location: CT, USA

02 Dec 2013, 6:21 pm

Well if you've already checked this, then disregard me trying to be a bit too much Captain Obvious, but what does the TV have for output? Even some old bigger CRT TVs I've seen have regular RCA output. I think also about every flat screen has RCA out as well on the TV itself. So then it'd be as simple as just connecting the TV to the amplifier. I mean if your parents already have the amp and it's already working with their current TV, that's probably how they've configured it, right?



CosmicRuss
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2010
Age: 154
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,101
Location: Location:Location

02 Dec 2013, 6:21 pm

Why not get a cable from the tv headphone socket and attach that to the amp?


_________________
"Been there, done that, got the t-shirt"
- CosmicRuss


CosmicRuss
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2010
Age: 154
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,101
Location: Location:Location

02 Dec 2013, 6:23 pm

^^ :lol: Similar thinking!


_________________
"Been there, done that, got the t-shirt"
- CosmicRuss


cberg
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 31 Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 10,872
Location: Boulder CO

02 Dec 2013, 6:24 pm

I think the OP is connecting an analog stereo to a full HD tv setup. Another important piece may be an RCA switcher if more devices than just the DVD player need to go through the stereo - not much of a concern if the TV's other uses consist primarily of news.


_________________
"Standing on a well-chilled cinder, we see the fading of the suns, and try to recall the vanished brilliance of the origin of the worlds."
-Georges Lemaitre
"I fly through hyperspace, in my green computer interface"
-Gem Tos :mrgreen:


Darialan
Deinonychus
Deinonychus

User avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2011
Age: 42
Gender: Male
Posts: 357
Location: Coudersport, PA

02 Dec 2013, 6:31 pm

Ok, so I was trying to do things the hard way it seems. So, I just need a headphone to l/r cable, an hdmi switch for their dish and blu-ray and that would eliminate the other audio cables in the back since everything is hooked to the tv anyway. And actually the old dvd player(non-progressive scan)/vhs is hooked in via the amp for audio as well as the dish receiver. The audio doesn't go to the amp through the tv, but it can.



Paul92
Deinonychus
Deinonychus

User avatar

Joined: 9 Dec 2013
Age: 28
Gender: Male
Posts: 383
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

15 Dec 2013, 3:26 pm

Basically, a HDMI splitter, to split the signal, and you'll need something like this.

http://www.trademe.co.nz/electronics-ph ... 256024.htm



greengeek
Velociraptor
Velociraptor

User avatar

Joined: 18 Jul 2007
Age: 29
Gender: Male
Posts: 434
Location: New York USA

17 Feb 2014, 12:19 am

A lot of TVs have a line out on the back, and they do sell digital to analog audio converter for sets that don't have a line out.


_________________
Nothing is fool proof only fool resistant


Darialan
Deinonychus
Deinonychus

User avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2011
Age: 42
Gender: Male
Posts: 357
Location: Coudersport, PA

17 Feb 2014, 7:21 am

greengeek wrote:
A lot of TVs have a line out on the back, and they do sell digital to analog audio converter for sets that don't have a line out.
Thanks, but this was solved awhile ago by getting a headphone to l/r cable hooked from the tv to the amp, eliminating the need for some cables that were in use as things were anyway before I got the player. :)