What are you favorite animated films or series of all time?
A new list to see different tastes from people, to share some of my own tastes and to discover stuff I've maybe never seen.
Anyway, I've notice a lot of people on the spectrum really enjoy animation, you'll notice that they are quite a few Japanese titles in my list.
Here is my top 20.
1) Akira : A true classic, a masterpiece, one of my all time favorite animated films and maybe one of my all time favorite 100 film list.
2) The Lion King
3) Ghost in the Shell
4) Alice in Wonderland
5 ) Neon Genesis Evangelion
6) Fist of the North Star aka Hokuto no Ken (The 100+ episode tv series and the 6 movies)
7) Ninja Scroll
8 ) Watership down (never show this one to a kid or you will traumatize it forever and f**k up their childhood, because it's really sad)
9) Sword of the Stranger
10) Peter Pan
11) The plague dogs (very sad also)
12) Saint Seiya aka Knights of the Zodiac (a tv series)
13) Wall·E
14) Perfect Blue
15) Mary and Max (of course, no need to explain why)
16) Spirited Away
17) The Iron Giant
18 ) Shrek
19) Golgo 13
20 ) Every cartoon by Tex Avery and all the Road Runner one to.
_________________
Beauty will save the world -- Fyodor Dostoevsky
Last edited by SpirosD on 14 Oct 2014, 8:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
In no particular order:
Finding Nemo
TMNT series and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles Forever (movie)
WALL·E
Shrek
Cars
Planes
Brave
The princess and the frog
Pokemon series (Kanto and Johto), Pokemon Heroes (movie) and Pokemon forever (movie)
When the wind blows
The Reef
Madagascar
Kung Fu Panda
Ice Age
Land before time
Turbo
Monsters Inc
Fox and the Hound
Monster House
_________________
BOLTZ 17/3 2012 - 12/11 2020
Beautiful, sweet, gentle, playful, loyal
simply the best and one of a kind
love you and miss you, dear boy
Stop the wolf kills! https://www.thepetitionsite.com/takeact ... 3091429765
1) Up (2009) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Up_%282009_film%29
2) Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bedknobs_and_Broomsticks
3) Young Sherlock Holmes (1985) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Young_Sherlock_Holmes
4) WALL-E (2008) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WALL-E
5) The Animatrix (2003) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Animatrix
6) Ratatouille (2007) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ratatouille_%28film%29
7) The Polar Express (2004) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Polar ... %28film%29
8) Liberty's Kids (2002-2003) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liberty%27s_Kids
9) The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Night ... _Christmas
10) The Lord of the Rings (1978) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lord_ ... 78_film%29
_________________
Diagnosed in 2015 with ASD Level 1 by the University of Utah Health Care Autism Spectrum Disorder Clinic using the ADOS-2 Module 4 assessment instrument [11/30] -- Screened in 2014 with ASD by using the University of Cambridge Autism Research Centre AQ (Adult) [43/50]; EQ-60 for adults [11/80]; FQ [43/135]; SQ (Adult) [130/150] self-reported screening inventories -- Assessed since 1978 with an estimated IQ [≈145] by several clinicians -- Contact on WrongPlanet.net by private message (PM)
Princess78
Sea Gull
Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Age: 45
Gender: Female
Posts: 224
Location: Massachusetts, or in a cottage with seven little men
I knew I'd forgotten one!
Sammy's adventures/ A turtle's tale 1 and 2.
_________________
BOLTZ 17/3 2012 - 12/11 2020
Beautiful, sweet, gentle, playful, loyal
simply the best and one of a kind
love you and miss you, dear boy
Stop the wolf kills! https://www.thepetitionsite.com/takeact ... 3091429765
AnonymousAnonymous
Veteran
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Age: 34
Gender: Male
Posts: 69,896
Location: Portland, Oregon
In no particular order:
Finding Nemo
Monsters INC
Toy Story Trilogy
The Incredibles
Up
WALL-E
Ratatouille
Brave
Ice Age Series
Turbo
Hotel Transylvania
Wallace & Gromit: The Were-Rabbit
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Madagascar
_________________
Silly NTs, I have Aspergers, and having Aspergers is gr-r-reat!
^ Oh yeah, how could I have forgotten Hotel Transylvania? It too was a great one
_________________
BOLTZ 17/3 2012 - 12/11 2020
Beautiful, sweet, gentle, playful, loyal
simply the best and one of a kind
love you and miss you, dear boy
Stop the wolf kills! https://www.thepetitionsite.com/takeact ... 3091429765
In no particular order:
TV Shows
The Simpsons
South Park
Family Guy
Futurama
Avatar: The Last Airbender
The Legend of Korra
Batman The Animated Series
Batman Beyond
Justice League
Young Justice
Green Lantern The Animated Series
Teen Titans
X-Men (90's Series)
X-Men: Evolution
Wolverine and the X-Men
Spider-man (90's Series)
The Spectacular Spider-man
Transformers G1
Beast Wars: Transformers
Transformers: Animated
Transformers: Prime
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Regular Show
American Dad
Robot Chicken
The Looney Tunes Show
Recess
Animaniacs
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (All 3 Series)
The Flintstones
Dragons
Movies
Toy Story Trilogy
How to Train Your Dragon 1 & 2
The Lion King
Finding Nemo
The Incredibles
Wall.e
Up
Ratatouille
Monsters Inc
Shrek 1 & 2
Puss in Boots
Kung Fu Panda 1 & 2
Beauty & the Beast
Aladdin
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Wreck It Ralph
Tangled
Despicable Me 1 & 2
The Lego Movie
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
Madagascar Trilogy
The Iron Giant
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Wererabbit
The Simpsons Movie
The Little Mermaid
Sleeping Beauty
Frozen
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
The Adventures of Tintin
Animated Films:
1. The Nightmare Before Christmas (WOOHOO HALLOWEEN!)
2. The Lion King
3. Spirited Away
4. Kiki's Delivery Service
5. My Neighbor Totoro
6. Aladdin (God bless Robin Williams)
7. How To Train Your Dragon
8. Corpse Bride
9. The Little Mermaid
10. Howl's Moving Castle
11. Tarzan
12. Peter Pan
13. Toy Story (All of them!)
14. Beauty and the Beast
15. Treasure Planet
Non-animated Films:
1. Liar Liar
2. Austin Powers (All of them)
3. Bruce Almighty
4. Batman (Burton's versions and the Dark Knight series)
5. Superman (All of them)
6. Spider-Man (1st and 2nd of originals and Amazing series)
7. X-Men (All of them though Rogue is kind of a wimp...)
8. Midnight in Paris
9. My Week with Marilyn
10. The Great Gatsby
11. 500 days of Summer
12. Teen Wolf
13. Breakfast Club
14. Weird Science
15. Easy A
Blood+
Mai Hime/Otome
yes, i know they are anime, but they are awesome.
i also like Avatar, the Last Airbender. (which is anime inspired...go figure!)
_________________
*Christina*
It's like someone's calling out to me. Writing it all down...it's like I'm calling back to them.
(quote from August Rush; but used as a reference to my writing)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
My ASD AQ score is 42
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#DemandCartoonDiversity
funeralxempire
Veteran
Joined: 27 Oct 2014
Age: 39
Gender: Non-binary
Posts: 25,224
Location: Right over your left shoulder
Far too many TV shows for me to list in one go, so here's some of them:
----------------------
Rocko's Modern Life
The Powerpuff Girls
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends
Wander Over Yonder
The Ren and Stimpy Show
Gravity Falls
Dexter's Laboratory
The Simpsons
Looney Tunes
Animaniacs
Tiny Toon Adventures
old SpongeBob
Doraemon
Adventure Time
Steven Universe
The Amazing World of Gumball
Uncle Grandpa
Mike, Lu and Og
Animated films
----------------------
Monsters, Inc.
Chicken Run
Up
Frozen (though I find it to be a bit overrated)
AnonymousAnonymous
Veteran
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Age: 34
Gender: Male
Posts: 69,896
Location: Portland, Oregon
Finding Nemo
Monsters INC
Toy Story Trilogy
The Incredibles
Up
WALL-E
Ratatouille
Brave
Ice Age Series
Turbo
Hotel Transylvania
Wallace & Gromit: The Were-Rabbit
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Madagascar
I'll add:
Monsters University
Shrek
Shrek 2
Chicken Run
The Corpse Bride
Wreck It Ralph
The Lego Movie
The Boxtrolls
ParaNorman
The Simpsons Movie
The Adventures of Tintin
Despicable Me
_________________
Silly NTs, I have Aspergers, and having Aspergers is gr-r-reat!
I've been a big animation fan since I was really young. I love many animated films and series and there are great ones out there, but the ones mentioned below are very special to me. Each one is unique and awesome in its own way.
TV Series:
Classic Looney Tunes (though they're really theatrical shorts)
The Heckle and Jeckle Show
The Quick Draw McGraw Show
The Huckleberry Hound Show (including Pixie and Dixie and Mr. Jinks)
The Flintstones
Colonel Bleep
Tiny Toon Adventures
Films:
WALL-E
Beauty and the Beast
Monsters, Inc.
The Fox and the Hound
The Toy Story Trilogy
The Little Mermaid
Cars
One Hundred and One Dalmatians
Peter Pan
Finding Nemo
Bambi
Tarzan
Ratatouille
Tangled
The Lion King
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Cats Don't Dance
Similar Topics | |
---|---|
Favorite characters from the "WarioWare" video game series |
07 Feb 2024, 12:40 pm |
What is your all-time favorite TV show? |
Today, 4:08 am |
What are your favourite shows that are animated? |
08 Mar 2024, 9:38 pm |
Favorite place to nap? |
18 Mar 2024, 3:37 pm |