The 10-song Shuffle
1. The Danse Society - Somewhere
2. Prem Joshua - Flight of the Swan
3. Sun Ra - Saturn
4. Slum Village - Tell Me
5. Nicolette - We Never Know
6. Happy End - Kaze Wo Atsumete
7. Holy Ghost! - Hold On
8. The Nice - Flower King of Flies
9. Masada String Trio - Sippur
10. Neil Young - Harvest Moon
Oh. I need to comment on yours, Squonk? I don't know, but I do like your pick from that list, I'm quite the Joy Division fan.
Neil Young's "Harvest Moon" - excellent album... I've heard of The Danse Society and The Nice but nothing else I must say...
U2 "A Day Without Me" (Boy De-Luxe Edition)
EVERYTHING BUT THE GIRL "These Early Days" (Essence And Rare)
NIRVANA "Come As You Are" (Nevermind)
RIDE "In A Different Place" (Nowhere)
ANITA WARD "Ring My Bell" (Extended Seventies)
THE RUTS "Babylon's Burning" (The Best Of The Ruts)
DELTA GOODREM "Born To Try"
UB40 "Sweet Cherrie" (Labour Of Love II)
SASH "Stay" (The Best Of Sash)
GARBAGE "Run Baby Run" (Bleed Like Me)
One-Winged-Angel
Veteran
Joined: 21 Sep 2006
Age: 31
Gender: Male
Posts: 10,860
Location: Under your bed, in your closet, in your head
I actually don't post nearly as much now that most of the interesting people have left. If I'd kept my posts per day as high as it used to be I'd probably have around 90,000 posts.
And now, another shuffle:
My Chemical Romance - Hang 'Em High
Avernus Cathedral (from the soundtrack to Blood Omen: Legacy of Kain)
Blutengel - Das Blut der Ewigkeit
Dark Tranquility - The Emptiness From Which I Fed
Dimmu Borgir - Blood Hunger Doctrine
Blind Guardian - Age of False Innocence
Turmion Kätilöt - Kuolleitten Laulu
Patrick Hernandez - Born to be Alive
Shiny Toy Guns - Puttin' on the Ritz
The Grateful Dead - The Music Never Stopped
_________________
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist.
I actually don't post nearly as much now that most of the interesting people have left. If I'd kept my posts per day as high as it used to be I'd probably have around 90,000 posts.
And now, another shuffle:
My Chemical Romance - Hang 'Em High
Avernus Cathedral (from the soundtrack to Blood Omen: Legacy of Kain)
Blutengel - Das Blut der Ewigkeit
Dark Tranquility - The Emptiness From Which I Fed
Dimmu Borgir - Blood Hunger Doctrine
Blind Guardian - Age of False Innocence
Turmion Kätilöt - Kuolleitten Laulu
Patrick Hernandez - Born to be Alive
Shiny Toy Guns - Puttin' on the Ritz
The Grateful Dead - The Music Never Stopped
Well I hope I can become one of the more interesting people as a replacement then and with the Grateful Dead on your playlist, you could be 71 and not 17! [just kidding] I remember Patrick Hernandez, I was just leaving school back then at 16... LOL okay, here goes with the next one...
SOLARIS "Death Shall Have No Dominion"
THE SMITHS "I Started Something I Couldn't Finish" (Strangeways, Here We Come)
COLDPLAY "Viva La Vida" (Viva La Vida)
IDLEWILD "You Held The World In Your Arms"
EDDY GRANT "I Don't Wanna Dance" (Best Of Eddy Grant and The Equals)
EDISON LIGHTHOUSE "Love Grows" (Super Seventies)
WAX "Bridge To Your Heart" (Ultimate 80's)
MADONNA "What It Feels Like For A Girl" (Above & Beyond Remix)
THE JAM "In The City" (In The City)
CAMEL "Stationary Traveller" (Stationary Traveller)
SOLARIS "Death Shall Have No Dominion"
THE SMITHS "I Started Something I Couldn't Finish" (Strangeways, Here We Come)
COLDPLAY "Viva La Vida" (Viva La Vida)
IDLEWILD "You Held The World In Your Arms"
EDDY GRANT "I Don't Wanna Dance" (Best Of Eddy Grant and The Equals)
EDISON LIGHTHOUSE "Love Grows" (Super Seventies)
WAX "Bridge To Your Heart" (Ultimate 80's)
MADONNA "What It Feels Like For A Girl" (Above & Beyond Remix)
THE JAM "In The City" (In The City)
CAMEL "Stationary Traveller" (Stationary Traveller)
I have a weakness for Madonna's earlier music (though I admit I can't think of the one you chose as a favorite). Also: Idlewild! That's great. I don't know anyone else who listens to them or has even heard of them. I'm a big fan of "No Emotion" and "A Modern Way of Letting Go."
My playlist:
Limehouse Blues - Django Rheinhardt
Se tu M'ami - O Cessate di Piagarmi - Cecilia Bartolli
After You've Been Gone - Bessie Smith
Bağlasan Durmam - Bengu
I Say Hello, You Say Goodbye - The Beatles
I'll Be Seeing You - Frank Sinatra
It Don't Mean a Thing (If it Ain't Got that Swing) - Cab Calloway
Nakimushi - Aiko
A Dreadful Strain - Elvenking
Everything that Surrounds Us - Kemopetrol
Momentary Thief - Chris Pureka
Tough choice for a favorite song. Nakumishi and It Don't Mean a Thing are long-time favorites, but I do so love Momentary Thief.
_________________
"A flower falls, even though we love it; and a weed grows, even though we do not love it."
1. ONE STEP UP-Bruce Springsteen
2. Peekaboo-Siouxsie and the Banshees
3. Dear God-Midge Ure
4. We all fall down-Ultravox
5. You're what you want to be-Cruel Story of Youth
6. Love Cries-Stage Dolls
7. 7 O'Clock-London Quire Boys
8. You'll never see that summertime again-Friends
9. Hold you tight-Tara Kemp
10. On the darkside-John Cafferty & The Beaver Brown Band
Midge Ure followed by Ultravox, that's quirky! But then I had two Pixies songs follow each other the other day...
THE LUCINDA CONSOLE "Come Down Captain" (It Does Otherwise)
ELEPHANT RIDE "Her Letters" (Forget)
CLEAR HORIZON "For Days" (Kompilation, Disc 2)
MOGWAI "Stop Coming To My House" (Happy Songs For Happy People)
BLUEBOY "Boys Don't Matter" (Unisex)
MAGIC NUMBERS "Hymn For Her" (Magic Numbers)
JUNE "I Am Beautiful" (I Am Beautiful)
COCTEAU TWINS "Blind Dumb Deaf" (Garlands)
TH' FAITH HEALERS "Heart Fog" (Imaginary Friend)
McCARTHY "I'm Not A Patriot, But..." (The Enraged Will Inherit The Earth)
By far the best selection [IMO] so far from the machine, very hard to pick a winner and a loser, so it was...Lucinda just shaded it and Blueboy I chose as least liked because it isn't one of their strongest songs...
Me?? Yeah! Thank you, Zen Mistress!
you're welcome. Yes my birthday is two weeks ago, it was a strange birthday. It is actually my brothers birthday today. But he is a Libra though.
~
As for music, I am listening to Fleetwood mac.
_________________
"Caravan is the name of my history, and my life an extraordinary adventure."
~ Amin Maalouf
Taking a break.
@squonk mogwa is good.
Explosions In the Sky - Catastrophic and the Cure
Aphex Twin - Jynweythek Ylow
This Is Your Captain Speaking - A Wave To Bridget Fondly
Bury Your Dead - Tail of Crumbs
The Unicorns - Let's Get Known
The Bike is a Pipe Bomb - The Argument
First Aid Kit - Pervigilo
Ólafur Arnalds - 3704/3837
Bob Dylans - Subterranean Homesick Blues
Seabear - Sailors Blues
Change Your Mind - Treeberrys
You Came To Me - Beach House
Let's Do It - Joan Jett and Greg Graffin
I'm A Rover - Great Big Sea
On Your Porch - The Format
Phone Call - The Faint
A Good Man - Zipper
White Picket - Vermillion Lies
Underachiever - Jill Sobule
All I Have To Do Is Dream - Dandy Warhols
_________________
I don't post here anymore. If you want to talk to me, go to the WP Facebook group or my Last.fm account.
Not familiar with anything on Delirium's list (the only one on there I even know is Joan Jett), so that must pass without comment...
Rush - "Roll the Bones"
Type O Negative - "Love You To Death"
Blue Oyster Cult - "Unknown Tongue"
Queensryche - "Someone Else?"
Peter Gabriel - "Digging In the Dirt"
Barenaked Ladies - "Call and Answer"
Weird Al Yankovic - "eBay"
Bad Religion - "The Defense"
Weird Al Yankovic - "Bob"
They Might Be Giants - "Birdhouse In Your Soul"
It was hard to pick a "least favorite", considering my playlist is some 150 or so songs, culled from the many, many albums I have stored on this thing... It was a little surprising that only one Rush song came up, two Weird Als, and nothing by Avenged Sevenfold or Jonathan Coulton, though. Yeah, the playlist does have a lot of Al, but it's actually pretty heavily weighted toward Rush and Barenaked Ladies.
_________________
Sodium is a metal that reacts explosively when exposed to water. Chlorine is a gas that'll kill you dead in moments. Together they make my fries taste good.
I would pick "Digging In The Dirt" as a winner from that list..
CAT POWER "Metal Heart"
GRAHAM COXON "Freaking Out"
DEFTONES "my Own Summer (Shove It)"
FEEDER "Come Back Around"
OASIS "Champagne Supernova"
SHELLAC "Doris"
ULRICH SCHNAUSS "Passing By"
THE DICKIES "Manny, Moe and Jack"
PLACEBO"Nancy Boy"
CASSANDRA COMPLEX "Beyond Belief"
Weezer- Perfect Situation
Nirvana- Smells Like Teen Spirit
Coldplay- A Rush of Blood to the Head
Ben Folds - Still Fighting It
Weezer- Photograph
Death Cab for Cutie- Hindsight
Belle and Sebastian - I Don't Want to Play Football
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Higher Ground
Green Day- Welcome to Paradise
The Magnetic Fields- The Book of Love
So, these are the songs that came up. It was difficult choosing a favorite and least favorite out of this particular random group of ten, so my choices have to be taken with a grain of salt. I don't actually dislike any songs on this list. I mean, it's *my* playlist, and all the songs are handpicked by me. I like the song that's playing now -- U2's Electrical Storm, but it doesn't count here as I have my ten already.
Anyway, it was interesting to read everyone's selections, and see the varied tastes of members of this community. I haven't been posting much recently, but I still read plenty, and I always enjoy learning about everyone's interests here.
_________________
"And I find it kind of funny, I find it kind of sad./ The dreams in which I'm dying are the best I've ever had."
Last edited by OuterBoroughGirl on 26 Sep 2010, 11:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
Similar Topics | |
---|---|
Most Aspie Song Ever? |
15 Apr 2024, 8:20 pm |
Rate the song above you |
27 Mar 2024, 6:03 pm |
Have really been thinking of a song lately... |
05 Apr 2024, 1:50 pm |
Rewriting a song as a film |
16 Mar 2024, 4:08 pm |