What's your 15 favorite music albums?
ChromaticRaven
Pileated woodpecker
Joined: 19 May 2013
Age: 32
Gender: Female
Posts: 195
Location: Norway
I'll start (Mine are all in random order):
If the picture above doesn't tell you much about which albums i'm refering to, i'll mention them all below:
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
The Feelies - Crazy Rhytms
The Sound - Jeopardy
The Cure - Pornography
Depeche Mode - A Broken Frame
The Smiths - The World Won't Listen
Echo & The Bunnymen - Ocean Rain
Radiohead - Pablo Honey
Suede - Suede
The Maccabees - Given To the Wild
Wild Palms - Until Spring
Bright Eyes - The People's Key
Noah and The Whale - Last Night On Earth
Youth Lagoon - The Year Of Hibernation
Cashier No9 - To The Death Of Fun
+ All albums must be studio versions (or whatever you call it), not live ones
+ PS: You don't need to post a picture like i did, just writing it down in words is enough.. I blame it on leisure problems
Last edited by ChromaticRaven on 14 Jun 2013, 10:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.
ThatRedHairedGrrl
Veteran
Joined: 10 May 2008
Age: 55
Gender: Female
Posts: 912
Location: Walking through a shopping mall listening to Half Japanese on headphones
Currently, and in no particular order:
Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York (are live albums allowed...if not, I'd go for In Utero)
Beatles - Revolver
Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes
Mazzy Star - She Hangs Brightly
Sleater-Kinney- One Beat
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
The Winding Sheet - Mark Lanegan
Pixies - Doolittle
Suzanne Vega - Days of Open Hand
Foo Fighters - One by One
Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
We Brave Bee Stings and All - Thao with the Get Down Stay Down
PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea
Alice in Chains - Alice in Chains
Hole - Live Through This
_________________
"Grunge? Isn't that some gross shade of greenish orange?"
This is very difficult for me. I know I will probably leave out some that I would otherwise have listed. But just thinking about it this evening (and I am quite tired) I will list ones that not only were favorites of mine, but also had great influence on me as a musician.
influencing me as an organist:
*Happy Holidee-----Lenny Dee
*Organ Magic-----The Magic Organ (Jerry Smith)
influencing me as a trombonist:
*Andy Bartha and His Deep South Dixieland Jazz Band-----(my cousin played trombone for Andy Bartha)
influencing me on synthesizers
*In Sound from Way Out-----Jean Jacques Perrey and Gershon Kingsley
*Electronic Realizations for Rock Orchestra-----Synergy (Larry Fast)
*Metropolitan Suite-----Synergy (Larry Fast)
*Deep Breakfast-----Ray Lynch
influencing me on hammered and mountain dulcimers
*A Little Bit of Heaven-----Smoky Mountain musicians
influencing me as a gospel musician
*LeFevres Sing-----The LeFevres
*The Ninety and Nine-----The Golden Keys Quartet
some albums I just loved to listen to in my younger years
*Santa Claus is Coming to Town-----Peter Pan Singers
*Get It On-----K-tel Records compilation
*Hit Explosion-----K-tel Records compilation
*The Haunted Mansion-----Walt Disney
*Chilling, Thrilling Sounds of the Haunted House-----Walt Disney
last but not least
*I released several albums in my earlier years (this puts it over 15 albums---sorry)
_________________
"My journey has just begun."
duncvis
Veteran
Joined: 10 Sep 2004
Age: 48
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,642
Location: The valleys of green and grey
Several of the above are fantastic.
Off the top of my head:
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
New Model Army - No Rest For The Wicked
The Cure - Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me
PJ Harvey - Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
Pixies - pick one almost at random, they're all great
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Agalloch - The Mantle
AFI - Sing The Sorrow
Opeth - Blackwater Park
Boards Of Canada - Music Has The Right To Children
Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York
God Is An Astronaut - God Is An Astronaut
Sigur Ros - Takk...
Devo - Duty Now Is For The Future
VNV Nation - Praise The Fallen
_________________
I'm usually smarter than this.
www.last.fm/user/nursethescreams <<my last.fm thingy
FOR THE HORDE!
ChromaticRaven
Pileated woodpecker
Joined: 19 May 2013
Age: 32
Gender: Female
Posts: 195
Location: Norway
Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York (are live albums allowed...if not, I'd go for In Utero)
I really wanted to put Nirvana - MTV unplugged on my list (god i love their performance of "Polly" on that album) - but yes i was sort of thinking non live albums.. i should write that in my explanation *
I listen to rock and classical but I'll leave the classical out of this list.
Def Leppard - Hysteria
The Police - Outlandos d'Amour
Peter Gabriel - So
Sting - ...Nothing Like the Sun
Chicago - Greatest Hits
Judas Priest - Unleashed in the East [Live in Japan]
Motorhead - No Sleep Till Hammersmith
The Cars - The Cars
The Clash - London Calling
Plasmatics - Beyond the Valley of 1984
Pretenders - Pretenders
Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Pink Floyd - The Wall
KISS - Alive II
Rush - Permanent Waves
_________________
One Day At A Time.
His first book: http://www.amazon.com/Wetland-Other-Sto ... B00E0NVTL2
His second book: https://www.amazon.com/COMMONER-VAGABON ... oks&sr=1-2
His blog: http://seattlewordsmith.wordpress.com/
Rush - Moving Pictures
Carpenters - Greatest Hits
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Deadmau5 - Meowingtons Hax
Judas Priest - British Steel
ZZ Top - Eliminator
The Beatles - 62-66
The Beatles - 67-70
AC/DC - Back In Black
Gene Krupa & Buddy Rich - Drum Battle
Disturbed - Lost Children
Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
Jefferson Airplane/Jefferson Starship/Starship - Greatest HIts
King Crimson - The Court of The Crimson King
GoonSquad
Veteran
Joined: 11 May 2007
Age: 54
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,748
Location: International House of Paincakes...
currently and in no particular order...
1. Black Keys—Rubber Factory
2. AC/DC—Back In Black
3. Cake—Fashion Nugget
4. Buzzcocks—Singles Going Steady
5. Ramones—Subterranean Jungle
6. Stiff Little Fingers—Inflammable Material
7. Clash—London Calling
8. Rancid—Life Won’t Wait
9. Tim Armstrong—A Poet’s Life
10. Lars Fredericksen & The Bastards—Self-titled
11. Fiona Apple—Tidal
12. Operation Ivy—Energy
13. Me First And The Gimme Gimmes—Have a Ball
14. Jimmy Cliff—The Harder They Come
15. NoFX—[entire catalog]
_________________
No man is free who is not master of himself.~Epictetus
CyborgUprising
Veteran
Joined: 16 Jun 2012
Age: 36
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,963
Location: auf der Fahrt durch Niemandsland
#1 The Gothsicles Sega Lugosi's Dead
#2 das Ich Morgue (their interpretation of Benn's dark poetry, industrial-goth style)
#3 Terrorfakt Cold Steel World
#4 Bauhaus Bela Lugosi's Dead single
#5 Rammstein Sehnsucht
#6 :wumpscut: Bunkertor7
#7 Crossbreed Synthetic Division
#8 Deadsy Commencement
#9 Grendel Inhumane Amusement
#10 [f/a/v] Freude am Verzweifeln
#11[f/a/v] Feinde auf Valium
#12 Psyborg Corp. Mechanical Renaissance
#13In Extremo weckt die Toten!
#14 Tanzwut ihr wolltet Spaß
#15 Aslan Faction Blunt Force Trauma
I personally don't like selecting "favorites" when it comes to music, so this list I compiled is merely based on which albums contained the most songs with the most playback.
In no particular order...
1. Queen - A Night at the Opera
2. Queen - News of the World
3. Queen - Jazz
4. Steve Miller Band - The Joker
5. Steve Miller Band - Fly Like An Eagle
6. Steve Miller Band - Book of Dreams
7. Styx - The Grand Illusion
8. Styx - Pieces of Eight
9. Heart - Dreamboat Annie
10. Heart - Little Queen
11. Michael Jackson - Thriller
12. Eagles - Hotel California
13. Rush - Moving Pictures
14. Go-Go's - Beauty and the Beat
15. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
_________________
Black cat on duty
1. Taylor Swift - Speak Now
2. Taylor Swift - Fearless
3. Taylor Swift - Taylor Swift
4. Taylor Swift - Red
5. The Band Perry - Pioneer
6. The Band Perry - The Band Perry
7. Lady Antebellum - Golden
8. Lady Antebellum - Own the Night
9. Kenny Chesney - Everywhere We Go
10. Kenny Chesney - Greatest Hits
11. Kenny Chesney - No Shoes, No Shirt, No Problems
12. Keith Urban - Be Here
13. Rascal Flatts - Feels Like Today
14. Rascal Flatts - Me and My Gang
15. Dierks Bentley - Long Trip Alone
As the cliché goes, in no particular order:
The Who Sell Out - The Who
Berlin - Lou Reed
The Velvet Underground and Nico - aka the Banana Album
Fear - John Cale
Another Music in a Different Kitchen - Buzzcocks
Birth of the Cool - Miles Davis
Entertainment! - Gang of Four
Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division
Computer World - Kraftwerk
Metamatic - John Foxx
The Modern Lovers - The Modern Lovers
The Kick Inside - Kate Bush
Live at the With Trials - The Fall (not a live album)
The Kinks Ultimate Collection (basically, I wanted to include the The Kinks, but I don't absolutely love any of their albums enough - and yes I'm a hardcore fan who has heard all their albums, although I don't own them all.)
Love - Forever Changes
A lot of artists I love didn't make this list. Also, this list changes. 15 isn't enough; I need 50.
_________________
Zombies, zombies will tear us apart...again.
1. Grateful Dead: Live Dead
2. Frank Zappa, Captain Beefheart: Bongo Fury
3. Tom Waits: Orphans
4. Captain Beefheart: Trout Mask Replica
5. WIlliam S. Burroughs: Spare Ass Annie, and Other Tales.
6. BB King: Indianola Mississippi Seeds.
7. George Harrison: All Things Must Pass
8. Jimi Hendrix: Electric Ladyland
9. The Band: Music from Big Pink.
10. Moondog: Moondog
11. Mahavishnu Orchestra: The Inner Mounting Flame
12. Steve Earle: Train a Comin'
13. Van Dyke Parks: Discover America
14. Bob Dylan: Time out of Mind- for production and consistency.
15. Derek and the Dominoes: Layla and Other Assorted Lovesongs.
[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jUVUJ_Wbw4E&list=PLp8oXTv1PUtHOpd1TQhLOpP8bQHk2rQOV[/youtube]
mr_bigmouth_502
Veteran
Joined: 12 Dec 2013
Age: 30
Gender: Non-binary
Posts: 7,028
Location: Alberta, Canada
I'll have to think about this one. I've listened to a lot of great albums over the years, though if I were to list my top 15 just off the top of my head, that list would almost be guaranteed to mainly be dominated by Nine Inch Nails and Metallica, and to a smaller extent Skinny Puppy and Depeche Mode.
OK, I just tried writing a top 15 list, then a top 25, and realized that I can't do it without having it be dominated by only half-a-dozen different bands. I listen to all sorts of different artists, yet I find that much of the time I'll only listen to entire *albums* from a few.
Similar Topics | |
---|---|
Favorite Flower |
19 Mar 2024, 8:44 pm |
Favorite place to nap? |
18 Mar 2024, 3:37 pm |
Favorite food |
26 Mar 2024, 4:34 am |
Favorite plane? |
27 Mar 2024, 3:26 am |