Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

Salome
Toucan
Toucan

User avatar

Joined: 1 Dec 2010
Age: 42
Gender: Female
Posts: 255

05 May 2013, 12:57 pm

Could someone help me with this?
I typed in port and ip on a virtual server on my router but it is still not working.
Then when I ran a ping and a check on my port the ip had changed? What the?!?! I'm not great with computers so I just don't understand how the ip can change? I thought the ip was always the same? I didn't change it on my router.
I'm sorry if I'm not making sense.



MacGyverAspie
Toucan
Toucan

User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2011
Age: 32
Gender: Male
Posts: 281
Location: Connecticut, USA

05 May 2013, 1:44 pm

What brand of router are you using?

If its a LAN IP, manually configure the device to get a static IP that is outside the DHCP range.

If its your public Internet IP however, you can't do anything about it since its DHCP from your ISP. Most residential customers get IP's via DHCP.



Salome
Toucan
Toucan

User avatar

Joined: 1 Dec 2010
Age: 42
Gender: Female
Posts: 255

05 May 2013, 5:07 pm

Hi sorry, I had to go to my mothers and help her with a thing.
It's a TP-link TL-Mr3420
Yes it's a LAN IP.
I have set the router to the IP that showed up when I pinged. It was set to a generic one. Also my router is connected to a mobile broadband I'm not sure if that matters.
The thing is that I want to seed at this site where I'm a member but they tell me I'm not connectable.



MacGyverAspie
Toucan
Toucan

User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2011
Age: 32
Gender: Male
Posts: 281
Location: Connecticut, USA

05 May 2013, 5:58 pm

Your routers default IP address should be 192.168.1.1 or similar.

If your DHCP address range is 192.168.1.100 to .149, make the device 192.168.1.50 since that would be outside the DHCP range.

Then you need to go into the port forwarding section and open ports for your torrent program in the router. Set a port number like 50000 TCP and UDP and then go into the torrent program and put 50000 in there as well



Salome
Toucan
Toucan

User avatar

Joined: 1 Dec 2010
Age: 42
Gender: Female
Posts: 255

05 May 2013, 6:34 pm

Thank you for answering!
The routers default IP was 192.168.0.100 then I changed it to the address I got when I pinged. I guess that was a bad idea :oops:
I have since done complete wipe of my router, took it back to factory settings because it was just driving me mad.
Now that it's up and running again I will try your suggestion!



Salome
Toucan
Toucan

User avatar

Joined: 1 Dec 2010
Age: 42
Gender: Female
Posts: 255

05 May 2013, 6:57 pm

Ok so I have now done as you suggested. Did a test on canyouseeme, a utorrens test and it all seems to be working :D
However the bloody thing is still not seeding :( but I'm guessing that is because they are so top heavy with seeders.



Salome
Toucan
Toucan

User avatar

Joined: 1 Dec 2010
Age: 42
Gender: Female
Posts: 255

19 May 2013, 4:03 pm

My router broke and I got a new one on guarantee, it's the same make and brand. Should I enter the same config?



MacGyverAspie
Toucan
Toucan

User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2011
Age: 32
Gender: Male
Posts: 281
Location: Connecticut, USA

20 May 2013, 12:02 am

Salome wrote:
My router broke and I got a new one on guarantee, it's the same make and brand. Should I enter the same config?

Yes, enter the same info as mentioned.