Your Favourite Albums Of The 90s
What the title says. List your favourite albums of the 90s, whether be a top 10, top 20, I don't mind, any genre, include compilations if you like.
I have a top 10:
1. Second Toughest In The Infants - Underworld
2. Beaucoup Fish - Underworld
3. Leftfield - Leftfield
4. Vulgar Display of Power - Pantera
5. Blur - Blur
6. (Whats The Story) Morning Glory? - Oasis
7. Better Living Through Chemistry - Fatboy Slim
8. Metallica - Metallica
9. You've Come Along Way Baby - Fatboy Slim
10. Screamadelica - Primal Scream
Well, most of my favorite albums are from the 2000's so it was slim pickings for me...lol....these are not necessarily in order....
1) Slipknot - Slipknot
2) Marilyn Manson - Antichrist Superstar
3 ) Orgy - Candyass
4) Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
5) Rammstein - Herzeleid
6) Elend - The Umbersun
7) Wojceich Kilar - "Bram Stoker's Dracula" Soundtrack
Danny Elfman - Music for a Darkened Theatre
9) Danny Elfman - "Sleepy Hollow" Soundtrack
10) Various Artists - "The Matrix" Soundtrack
SpectreWithin
Pileated woodpecker
Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Age: 50
Gender: Male
Posts: 194
Location: in the shadow of our pale companion
It turns out a lot of the music I like was made in the 90s. This is either stuff I was into back then or discovered after the fact, spanning many genres (shoegaze, grunge, post-rock, metal, neofolk, ambient, noise, industrial, IDM / electronic).
(in no particular order)
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Primus - Frizzle Fry
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
Nirvana - Nevermind, In Utero
Labradford - Prazision LP, A Stable Reference
Burzum - Hvis Lyset Tar Oss
Bathory - Hammerheart
Current 93 - Thunder Perfect Mind, Tamlin, Of Ruine or Some Blazing Starre, Lucifer Over London
In Gowan Ring - The Twin Trees
Stone Breath - A Silver Thread to Weave the Seasons
Coil - Love's Secret Domain
Zoviet France - Shadow, Thief of the Sun
Nature & Organisation - Beauty Reaps the Blood of Solitude
Lycia - Ionia
Die Verbannten Kinder Evas - In Darkness Let me Dwell
Summoning - Minas Morgul, Dol Guldur, Nightshade Forests, Stronghold
Bal-Sagoth - Starfire Burning Upon the Ice-Vieled Throne of Ultima Thule
Enslaved - Eld, Frost
My Dying Bride - Turn Loose the Swans, The Angel and the Dark River, Like Gods of the Sun
Katatonia - Brave Murder Day
Death - The Sound of Perseverance
Godflesh - Pure
Blind Guardian - Somewhere Far Beyond, Imaginations from the Other Side, Nightfall in Middle-earth
Demons & Wizards - self-titled
Emperor - In the Nightside Eclipse, Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk
Ghost - Lama Rabi Rabi
Main - Firmament, Motion Pool, Hz
Loop - A Gilded Eternity
Godspeed You Black Emperor! - F# A# ∞, Slow Riot for New Zero Kanada
Slint - Spiderland
In the Woods - Heart of the Ages
Sleep - Sleep's Holy Mountain, Jerusalem (aka Dopesmoker)
Stars of the Lid - The Ballasted Orchestra, Gravitational Pull vs. The Desire for an Aquatic Life
Windy & Carl - Drawing of Sound, Depths
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Vol.2
Autechre - Tri Repetae, LP5, EP7
Future Sound of London - Lifeforms
Orb - Pomme Fritz, Orbus Terrarum
Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup, Mars Audiac Quintet
Pram - Helium, Sargasso Sea
Dead Can Dance - Aion
Skullflower - everything
various artists - Ambient 4: Isolationism (compilation)
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
Ministry - Psalm 69
The Melvins - Bullhead, Lysol
Mr. Bungle - Self-Titled
Faith No More - Epic, Angel Dust
Kyuss - Blues for the Red Sun, Welcome to Sky Valley
Legendary Pink Dots - The Maria Dimension
The World of Skin (aka Swans) - Ten Songs for Another World
Backworld - Holy Fire, Anthems from the Pleasure Park
Elend - Les Ténèbres Du Dehors
Ok that's enough for now...
I preferred the 1890's music - The Mauve Decade
"The Commodore Song"
"Little Pig Went To Market" by J. Cheever Goodwin & Gustave Kerker
"Maggie Murphy's Home" w. Edward Harrigan m. David Braham
"Passing By" w. Robert Herrick m. Edward C. Purcell
"Throw Him Down McCloskey" w.m. John W. Kelly
"You'll Miss Lots of Fun When You're Married" by John Philip Sousa & Edward M. Taber
Good ol' Ragtime!!
Classical:
Ferruccio Busoni - Violin Sonata No. 1, Opus 29
Ernest Chausson - Chansons de Shakespeare
Antonín Dvořák - Requiem
Alexander Glazunov - Symphony No. 3, Opus 33
Armas Järnefelt - Ouverture Lyrique
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade
Alexander Scriabin - Romance for Horn and Piano
Jean Sibelius - Piano Quintet in G minor
Sergei Taneyev - String Quartet No. 1 Opus 4
PJ Harvey - Rid of Me, Is This Desire
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger, Superunknown
Jane's Addiction - Ritual
Nine Inch Nails - Downward Spiral
Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary
Sugar - Copper Blue
Guided By Voices - Bee Thousand, Alien Lanes
Foo Fighters - Nothing Left to Lose
Paul Westerberg - 14 Songs
Rage Against The Machine - Evil Empire
Henry Rollins Band - End of Silence
Sleater-Kinney - Dig Me Out
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
My tastes in pop music seem pretty middle of the road when I look at my list. I like the 1890's list. How did Debussy, Ravel or Mahler not make it? The Busoni is a great piece. I have yet to run across a disc of Sibelius chamber music.
richardbenson
Xfractor Card #351
Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Gender: Male
Posts: 13,553
Location: Leave only a footprint behind
Emperor - In the nightside eclipse
Emperor - Anthems to the welkin at dusk
Darkthrone - A blaze in the northern sky
Darkthrone - total death
Darkthrone - Transilvanian hunger
Dissection - Storm of the lights bane
Obituary - Cause of death
Obituary - World demise
Slayer - Seasons in the abyss
Slayer - Divine intervention
Pantera - Far beyond driven
Pantera - The great southern trendkill
White zombie - Astro creep 2000
Down - nola
Sepultura - Chaos A.D.
Sepultura - Roots
Rancid - ...and out come the wolves
Immortal - At the heart of winter
Fear Factory - Demanufacture
_________________
Winds of clarity. a universal understanding come and go, I've seen though the Darkness to understand the bounty of Light
Here's some kind of attempt at a top 10... they are in no order at all... didn't put much thought into it though.
Arcturus - La Masquerade Infernale
Porcupine Tree - The Sky Moves Sideways
Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley
Psychotic Waltz - A Social Grace
Anekdoten - From Within
Kingston Wall - II
The Spacious Mind - Mind of a Brother
Ozric Tentacles - Erpland
In the Woods... - Omnio
Ocean Machine - Biomech
Alchemist - Organasm
Alanis Morissette (Jagged Little Pill)
Nirvana (Nevermind)
Tea Party (Splendor Solis)
Tea Party (The Edges of Twilight)
Smashing Pumpkins (Siamese Dream)
Red Hot Chili Peppers (Blood Sugar Sex Magik)
Soundgarden (Badmotorfinger)
Pearl Jam (Ten)
Bjork (Debut)
Guns N' Roses (Use Your Illusion II)
Guns N' Roses (Use Your Illusion I)
Sheryl Crow (Tuesday Night Music Club)
screanng trees- dust
nirvana-in utero, nevermind, bleach
alice in chains-dirt,jar of flies, sap
pearl jam-vitalogy
tool-aeneama, undertow
smashing pumpkins-siamese dream
guided by voices-any album they put out then, and their was a lot
radiohead-ok computer
soundgarden-superunknown
and then metal/punkwize
neurosis- through silver and blood,times of grace
electric wizard-let us prey. supercoven
warhorse-as heaven falls to ash
sleep-holy mountain
pantera-far beyond driven, vulgar display of power
rancid-and out come the wolves
dystopia-human=garbage
nausea- punk terrorist anthology I & II
i know im missing a bunch , but the ninties are a treasure trove of really good underground and independent musick.
_________________
VERITAS LVX MEA
crackedpleasures
Veteran
Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Age: 42
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,367
Location: currently Belgium, longing for the Middle East
Placebo - Without you I'm nothing
Marilyn Manson - Mechanical animals
Marilyn Manson - Antichrist Superstar
Manic Street Preachers - This is my truth, tell me yours
Heather Nova - Siren
_________________
Do what Thou wilt shal be the whole of the Law.
Love is the Law, Love under Will. And...
every man and every woman is a star
(excerpt from The Book of the Law - Aleister Crowley)
"Od lo avda tikvateinu" (excerpt from the Israeli hymn)
gamefreak
Veteran
Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Age: 34
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,119
Location: Citrus County, Florida
Here is my Top 10
1.Violator- Depeche Mode
2. The Cross Of Changes- Enigma
3. Sehnsucht- Rammstien
4. Tuesday Night Music Club- Sheryl Crow
5. Nevermind- Nirvania
6. Jagged Little Pill- Atlantis Morrisete
7. Monster- R.E.M
8. Rammstien- Rammstien
9. Storm Front- Billy Joel
10. Astro Lounge- Smashmouth
awesome albums, Underworld, NIN, Ministry, Primal Scream, etc, I'll add:
Air - Moon Safari
The Cure - Wish
Bjork - Debut
hey, isn't the Violator one from 1989?
_________________
One of God's own prototypes. Some kind of high powered mutant never even considered for mass production. Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
Great question! Off the top of my head (no order):
Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman
Underworld - Secondtoughestintheinfants
Moby - Everything Is Wrong
Art Of Trance - Wildlife On One
Global Communication - 76 14
System 7 - 777
Moby - Play
Swandive - Swandive
Fluke - Oto
Hallucinogen - Twisted
New Order - Republic
New Order - The Best Of
Future Sound Of London - Dead Cities
Orbital - The Green Album
Paul van Dyk - Seven Ways
Gatecrasher Black
Gatecrasher Red
Gatecrasher Wet
Good times...
_________________
If you're going to argue with someone, you should first walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when it's time to argue, you're a mile away. And you have their shoes.