Spirited Away Howl's Moving Castle Castle In The Sky The Cat Returns
_________________
Quote:
A memory is something that has to be consciously recalled, right? That's why sometimes it can be mistaken and a different thing. But it's different from a memory locked deep within your heart. Words aren't the only way to tell someone how you feel.” Tifa Lockheart, Final Fantasy VII
Joined: 9 Jan 2014 Age: 33 Gender: Female Posts: 1,406
17 Apr 2016, 7:46 pm
- Into the Woods - Divergent (2014) - Temple Grandin - Adam (2009) - Forest Gump - Enchanted - Miss Congeniality - The Proposal - Bridesmaids - The Forest - Fluke - The Lone Ranger
Joined: 29 Mar 2016 Age: 820 Gender: Male Posts: 849
22 Apr 2016, 11:58 am
Léon: The Professional American Beauty Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs American Psycho The Big Lebowski The Sunset Limited Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) No Country for Old Men Selma Milk A Nightmare on Elm Street The Innocents Black Christmas The Master Happiness The Shining
_________________ “The loneliest moment in someone’s life is when they are watching their whole world fall apart, and all they can do is stare blankly.”
_________________ "I believe you find life such a problem because you think there are the good people and the bad people," said the man. "You're wrong, of course. There are, always and only, the bad people, but some of them are on opposite sides." -- Terry Pratchett, Guards! Guards!
As good as it gets, Benny and Joon, What's eating Gilbert Grape, Zelig, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Donnie Darko, This Boy's Life, Moonrise Kingdom
Harry Potter
Švankmajer favorites: Lunacy, Conspirators of Pleasure, Otesánek
Other Czech favorites: Skřítek, Fimfárum
Animated movies
Ghibli favorites: Tonari no Totoro, Pompoko Pixar favorites: Ratatouille, Wall-e, Up, Monsters inc.
Other animated favorites: Mary and Max, Song of the Sea, Coraline
Joined: 4 Feb 2018 Age: 39 Gender: Male Posts: 132 Location: Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
23 Mar 2018, 3:55 pm
Not in any order, and will probably change over time;
Saving Private Ryan Guardians of the Galaxy Lord of the Rings trilogy Men In Black Batman Begins The Dark Knight The Dark Knight Rises Casino Royale Captain America - The Winter Soldier Star Wars - A New Hope and Empire Strikes Back Thor - Ragnarok Children of Men Inside Out Inception Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz The World's End Harry Potter - the Goblet of Fire and the Prisoner of Azkaban Toy Story Rouge One
Joined: 24 Jul 2016 Gender: Female Posts: 232 Location: UK
23 Mar 2018, 5:40 pm
DHolden5884 wrote:
Not in any order, and will probably change over time;
Saving Private Ryan Guardians of the Galaxy Lord of the Rings trilogy Men In Black Batman Begins The Dark Knight The Dark Knight Rises Casino Royale Captain America - The Winter Soldier Star Wars - A New Hope and Empire Strikes Back Thor - Ragnarok Children of Men Inside Out Inception Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz The World's End Harry Potter - the Goblet of Fire and the Prisoner of Azkaban Toy Story Rouge One
Yup I also liked Children of Men.. and Lord of the Rings a lot. Guardians of the Galaxy...I like no.2. I like Star Wars and Harry Potter a lot too.
I've watched Wonder Woman just now and enjoyed it a lot (though looking forward to one day seeing Americans as the baddies and not just them with forrrrrin accints... gets so boring after awhile)