davidalan11235813 wrote:
Ookla wrote:
I don't think I can pick just one, so I'll make a list too:
Black Rain (Imamura Shohei's film, not the crappy Michael Douglas movie)
The Seven Samurai
Casablanca
The Maltese Falcon
Naked
The Seventh Seal
Hamlet (with Kenneth Branagh)
Mary and Max
Naked
Amelie
Se7en
King Kong (1933)
Big yes to all of the above. Have you seen any of Bergman's other films? Persona and Cries and Whispers are tied for his best IMO, and are in a three way tie with Seven Samurai for my favorite film
I listed
Naked twice. Sigh. Long day at work.
I have a Criterion box set with four of Bergman's films. The other three are
The Virgin Spring, Wild Strawberries, and
Smiles of a Summer Night. All very interesting films, especially
Virgin Spring. (Years ago when I was a teenager watching Wes Craven's
Last House on the Left, I certainly had no idea that I was watching a remake/ripoff of a Swedish art house film!) That's all the Bergman I've watched so far, but I'll check my local library to see if they have copies of the two you mentioned. Thanks for the recommendations!