My Top 35 Animated Movies
35) Peter Pan
34) Puss in Boots
33) Bolt
32) Tarzan
31) Kung Fu Panda
30) The Hunchback of Notre Dame
29) Tangled
28) The Princess and the Frog
27) Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
26) The Little Mermaid
25) Chicken Run
24) Sleeping Beauty
23) Shrek
22) Monsters Inc
21) The Simpsons Movie
20) South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
19) Aladdin
18) Beauty and the Beast
17) Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Wererabbit
16) Kung Fu Panda 2
15) Wreck It Ralph
14) Up
13) The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
12) Shrek 2
11) Who Framed Roger Rabbit
10) The Iron Giant
9) Ratatouille
8) Finding Nemo
7) The Lion King
6) Toy Story
5) How To Train Your Dragon
4) Toy Story 2
3) The Incredibles
2) WALL-E
1) Toy Story 3
windtreeman
Velociraptor
Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Age: 36
Gender: Male
Posts: 498
Location: Seattle, Washington
Nice list! I probably would have lowered Toy Story 2 (and bumped Wall-E to number 1), switched Shrek 2 and Shrek, boosted Monsters Inc. switched Toy Story and Toy Story 2 and added a ton of Miyazaki films, like Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Castle in the Sky (Laputa), Princess Mononoke, Castle Cagliostro, Ponyo and Nausicaa of Valley of the Wind. Still, a great list with some fantastic movies.
_________________
Assessed 11/17/12
Diagnosed with Asperger's Syndrome and Generalized Anxiety Disorder 12/12/12
My vocal and guitar covers (Portishead, Radiohead and Muse) http://www.youtube.com/user/DreaminginWaves/featured
windtreeman says
I could never really get into those Miyazaki films. I've seen a few of them e.g. Arietty, Ponyo, Spirited Away and I like them I guess but I always think they're kinda weird and I do at times like weird but I guess I can't praise them as much as Disney, Pixar or even Dreamworks.
Some of those would be a different order on my list but they that is a great list. I haven't seen a few of those, but it has a few of my all time favorite movies on there!
Beauty and the Beast
Finding Nemo
Toy Story
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Little Mermaid
Aladdin
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
The Last Unicorn (Not on your list but this is a great movie...if you haven't seen it!)
_________________
Your Aspie score: 180 of 200
Your neurotypical (non-autistic) score: 27 of 200
Autism-Spectrum Quotient is 48
AS, OCD, ADHD - Diagnosed
PTSD - Undiagnosed
<"May the Gods have mercy on you for I shall show none...">
I was always watching "Ferngully", "Alice in Wonderland", "Roger Rabbit" and "Mary Poppins".
I'm not very interested in the digital animation movies, some of them are full of pop references, sometimes they seem a series of "American pop culture" gags. A lot of those gags will be old or even forgotten in fifteen years (Shrek movies are an example).
_________________
I don't use English since September 2007.
"The Adventures of Prince Achmed"
"Minnie The Moocher" (Betty Boop short)
"I'll be Glad When You're Dead, You Rascal, You" (Betty Boop short)
"Duck Amuck" (Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck short)
"Mary and Max"
"A Grand Day Out"
"Creature Comforts"
"The Street of Crocodiles"
_________________
Never let the weeds get higher than the garden,
Always keep a sapphire in your mind.
(Tom Waits "Get Behind the Mule")
Such a nice topic! I would love to list my favorites too...
I watched all the Pixar and Ghibli movies and these are my favorites:
Pixar favorites: Wall-e, Up, Monster Inc., Ratatouille
Ghibli favorites: The Secret World of Arrietty, My Neighbor Totoro, Grave of the Fireflies, Spirited Away, Ponyo, Porco Rosso, The Wind Rises, Pompoko, My Neighbors the Yamadas(great style)
Apart from those masters,
Fimfárum
Mary and Max
Coraline
Kubo and the Two Strings (best movie of 2010s!)
Paranorman
Box Trolls
Corpse Bride
Iron Giant
Persepolis
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
The Triplets of Belleville
Secret of Kells
Song of the Sea
Ernest & Celestine
Valhalla
Comet in Moominland
Švankmajer movies, though combined with action: Conspirators of Pleasure, Šílení, Surviving Life, Otesánek
I'm sure i'm missing some, but here it goes...
I very much agree with this.
Here's mine:
Spirited Away [probably my favourite movie ever]
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete [in Japanese]
Howl's Moving Castle
Castle in the Sky
Kimi no na wa [Your Name]
Princess Mononoke
Nausicca
The Last Unicorn
5 Centimeters Per Second
Forest of The Fireflies
Children Who Chase Lost Voices
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
The Lion King
If one of my books ever gets made into a movie, I would personally ask Mr. Miyazaki to make it.
_________________
Similar Topics | |
---|---|
Old Children's Movies that are now Politically Incorrect |
29 Mar 2024, 12:26 am |
"Chick Flick" Movies We Love |
21 Feb 2024, 9:13 pm |
Have you seen any "offensive" movies? |
17 Mar 2024, 4:19 pm |