Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

Rakkety_Tamm
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 28 Dec 2004
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Posts: 538
Location: SoCal

06 Jan 2005, 8:41 pm

How do I get a broadband phone to work with Direcway DSL?


_________________
Furry and proud.


UltimApe
Snowy Owl
Snowy Owl

User avatar

Joined: 23 Jun 2004
Gender: Male
Posts: 130

06 Jan 2005, 10:59 pm

Its funny that they call it "dsl" when it is "satelite" broadband...



Rakkety_Tamm
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 28 Dec 2004
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Posts: 538
Location: SoCal

07 Jan 2005, 7:46 pm

I have a dish for my internet, and it is Direct Satalite Linkup, it is almost as fast as a T1


_________________
Furry and proud.


alex
Developer
Developer

User avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Age: 33
Gender: Male
Posts: 10,112
Location: Beverly Hills, CA

07 Jan 2005, 7:56 pm

Rakkety_Tamm wrote:
I have a dish for my internet, and it is Direct Satalite Linkup, it is almost as fast as a T1


But the latency of a satellite makes the speed worthless for a lot of things.


_________________
Follow me on Twitter: http://twitter.com/alexplank

Personal FB: http://fb.me/alexplank1


Rakkety_Tamm
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 28 Dec 2004
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Posts: 538
Location: SoCal

13 Jan 2005, 6:22 pm

I know I can't use online games, but does that mean I spent the money on the stuff for nothin?


_________________
Furry and proud.


V111
Deinonychus
Deinonychus

User avatar

Joined: 8 Jul 2004
Gender: Male
Posts: 375
Location: Iam V001 as well

14 Jan 2005, 10:05 pm

The time it takes for the uplink/downlink gets so long that voice has an echo but works fine for most web surfing. So for normal use email web access a sat works ok not for low ping time games and voice over internet.


_________________
"Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away." Philip K. Dick