Joined: 18 Nov 2011 Age: 30 Gender: Male Posts: 250 Location: Ireland
21 May 2012, 1:30 pm
The Avengers - 10/10
The Cabin in the Woods 9/10
The Muppets 9/10
American Reunion 8/10
The Dictator 8/10
21 Jump Street 7/10
The Woman in Black 7/10
The Hunger Games 7/10
Project X 5/10
Joined: 1 Aug 2010 Age: 39 Gender: Male Posts: 1,364 Location: Blackburn
21 May 2012, 3:29 pm
Almost forgot The Grey, that surely should be on the best list.
_________________ "I've seen things you people wouldn't believe: Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion; I've watched c-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser Gate. All those moments will be lost in time; like tears in rain. Time to die." Roy Batty
Joined: 11 Feb 2012 Age: 31 Gender: Male Posts: 36
22 May 2012, 7:02 am
Venger wrote:
JimmyJ wrote:
Yeah, guys I didn't really find anything special about The Avengers.
It was a decent summer flick, but not really something I'd want to watch again. It had good action scenes and visual effects but I felt it really lacked character development.
If it was "decent" then why did you give an F grade? 5.9 or below is an F, and you gave it a 4.5
Yeah, guys I didn't really find anything special about The Avengers.
It was a decent summer flick, but not really something I'd want to watch again. It had good action scenes and visual effects but I felt it really lacked character development.
If it was "decent" then why did you give an F grade? 5.9 or below is an F, and you gave it a 4.5
What?
10 = perfect 1 = garbage
5 = decent. So yeah it was a little below decent
Not an F though
59% out of 100% is an F grade, and 5.9/10 is basically the same thing.
10=A+
9=A
8=B
7=C
6=D
5.9 or below=F
Ever read a review of a video game that gets 4.5/10? The entire review usually keeps going on about how terrible the game is.
Last edited by Venger on 22 May 2012, 8:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Joined: 23 Feb 2012 Gender: Male Posts: 252 Location: Manchester
22 May 2012, 5:33 pm
Managed to get a few films in this year for a change. And to clear up any more scoring controversy I'm also using the 10 - awesome, 1 - turd, 5 -so-so system.
Avengers - 9
Cabin in the Woods - 8
Margin Call - 8
The Hunger Games - 7.5
Martha Marcy May Marlene - 7
The Decendants - 6
Silent House - 5.5
Dark Shadows - 4
Battleships - 2
Up next? Probably The Raid and Moonrise Kingdom.
Most looking forward to - The Dark Knight