Page 1 of 3 [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

TallyMan
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator

User avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 41,833

14 Jul 2012, 5:23 am

While it seems to work OK, it is a resource hog. I've had yet another warning this morning that it had taken around 400 MB memory, leaking like a sieve, the memory usage continuing to slip upwards all the time. It sits there taking nearly 100% CPU even after I've finished browsing (when there is zero modem activity). It permanently says the update server isn't working. Error 1. Time for an un-install. Not impressed. I'll stick with Firefox.


_________________
I've left WP indefinitely.


auntblabby
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 91,645
Location: the island of defective toy santas

14 Jul 2012, 7:36 am

why, in your estimation, is it behaving like that?



TallyMan
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator

User avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 41,833

14 Jul 2012, 8:10 am

I've no idea. The only website I've been using Chrome for is WP but despite the many bugs in the site I can't really hold WP responsible for Chrome malfunctioning. Anyway, Chrome is gone from my computer now.


_________________
I've left WP indefinitely.


noname_ever
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 25 Dec 2011
Age: 44
Gender: Male
Posts: 500
Location: Indiana

14 Jul 2012, 8:13 am

What type of modem (DSL, cable, dial up)? Chrome seems to do a fair amount in the background Does your PC need more RAM? I don't blink at a process with a 400M working set.



TallyMan
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator

User avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 41,833

14 Jul 2012, 8:35 am

It is only dial-up here in rural France. The issue was that it kept clocking at 100% CPU after pages had loaded and there was no longer anything at all coming down the wire. Looks like Chrome had got stuck in some sort of memory leaking loop. It isn't the first time its happened. Anyway, Chrome is uninstalled now.


_________________
I've left WP indefinitely.


noname_ever
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 25 Dec 2011
Age: 44
Gender: Male
Posts: 500
Location: Indiana

14 Jul 2012, 8:39 am

Good choice. I don't think chrome is designed around dial up use or PCs with limited RAM.



TallyMan
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator

User avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 41,833

14 Jul 2012, 8:51 am

The computer isn't too bad spec. It has 1GB ram. I don't have problems with any other software; besides, like I say it looks like Chrome had gone rogue for unknown reasons.


_________________
I've left WP indefinitely.


noname_ever
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 25 Dec 2011
Age: 44
Gender: Male
Posts: 500
Location: Indiana

14 Jul 2012, 8:57 am

I have about 850M in use with chrome at the moment across 11 processes. I also have a 25M up and down internet connection. Chrome is perfectly usable for me except for the occasional crash. Although, 4 of the processes are taking between 12-17% of my CPU each. I also happen to have 3 tabs on wrong planet open.



MyFutureSelfnMe
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Age: 40
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,444

14 Jul 2012, 11:42 am

I encourage you to file a bug with Google. In my experience they were too busy to deal with it until a year later when thousands of people had reported the same issue (which to me was glaring). But this was early in development when Chrome had all sorts of "minor" problems.



Fogman
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Age: 52
Gender: Male
Posts: 4,268
Location: Frå Nord Dakota til Vermont

14 Jul 2012, 12:07 pm

I've noticed the same memory usage from Chrome myself, on both Windows and *nix. This is either a well known bug with Chrome, or it was intentionally designed to keep hold pages in volatile memory to improve speed performance. --Personally I dislike Chrome and much prefer to use Opera.


_________________
When There's No There to get to, I'm so There!


beers
Snowy Owl
Snowy Owl

User avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2012
Age: 32
Gender: Male
Posts: 131

14 Jul 2012, 2:02 pm

It's something about this site, within task manager on my hexcore I'm sitting at ~38-40% utilization. Once I close the WP tab it drops to 1-2%.

You may consider additional RAM as 1 GB has long been surpassed as a comfortable amount.


_________________
Your Aspie score: 131 of 200
Your neurotypical (non-autistic) score: 62 of 200
You are very likely an Aspie


lxuser
Sea Gull
Sea Gull

User avatar

Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 232
Location: When you're here, I'm nowhere

14 Jul 2012, 9:43 pm

Yeah Chrome is pretty bad when it comes to resource usage. I once did a side by side test of Firefox and Chrome. Chrome was using double the amount of RAM that Firefox was using whilst having the exact same pages open as Firefox did. I would recommend making a change to Firefox, out of all the big name web browsers it uses the least amount of resources. Besides Chrome also seems to have vulnerability after vulnerability, it always seems to be getting updated.



MyFutureSelfnMe
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Age: 40
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,444

15 Jul 2012, 2:34 am

lxuser wrote:
Yeah Chrome is pretty bad when it comes to resource usage. I once did a side by side test of Firefox and Chrome. Chrome was using double the amount of RAM that Firefox was using whilst having the exact same pages open as Firefox did. I would recommend making a change to Firefox, out of all the big name web browsers it uses the least amount of resources. Besides Chrome also seems to have vulnerability after vulnerability, it always seems to be getting updated.


Someone mentioned once that disabling phishing/malware protection significantly reduces the resource overhead of Chrome. I don't know if that is still true.



40djbrooks
Snowy Owl
Snowy Owl

User avatar

Joined: 6 Dec 2011
Age: 48
Gender: Male
Posts: 144

15 Jul 2012, 1:50 pm

TallyMan wrote:
The computer isn't too bad spec. It has 1GB ram. I don't have problems with any other software; besides, like I say it looks like Chrome had gone rogue for unknown reasons.


You still on dial up?



TallyMan
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator

User avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 41,833

15 Jul 2012, 4:43 pm

40djbrooks wrote:
TallyMan wrote:
The computer isn't too bad spec. It has 1GB ram. I don't have problems with any other software; besides, like I say it looks like Chrome had gone rogue for unknown reasons.


You still on dial up?


I live in rural France in a valley surrounded by endless fields of maize and oak forests. Technology hasn't reached us yet! :lol: On the plus site there is lots of wildlife around and it is very peaceful and tranquil here. The most noise we get is maybe a tractor driving past the end of the lane once a week!


_________________
I've left WP indefinitely.