Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 

Mutanatia
Velociraptor
Velociraptor

User avatar

Joined: 1 Jun 2008
Age: 33
Gender: Male
Posts: 488

04 Feb 2009, 6:44 pm

I'm trying to play are you smarter than a 5th grader-make the grade by THQ. The following error message comes up:

1) "Failed to find appropriate format!"
and
2) The DirectX Device could not create a 648-480 32-bit window. Make sure your device settings are correct.

What does this mean, and how do I fix it?



spi3l3r
Emu Egg
Emu Egg

User avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2009
Age: 34
Gender: Male
Posts: 5

04 Feb 2009, 9:41 pm

what's your hardware configuration?



Mutanatia
Velociraptor
Velociraptor

User avatar

Joined: 1 Jun 2008
Age: 33
Gender: Male
Posts: 488

04 Feb 2009, 11:23 pm

I have a Lenovo T-61, if that's what you mean...



spi3l3r
Emu Egg
Emu Egg

User avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2009
Age: 34
Gender: Male
Posts: 5

05 Feb 2009, 6:48 pm

Game System Requirements: Windows® XP/Vista, Pentium® IV 1.2 GHz, 256 MB RAM, 32 MB video card, DirectX® 9.0, DirectX compliant sound card.

The T61 has an Intel GMA X3100 integrated chip for graphics processing, wich only supports up to directX 8.0. Computers with integrated video are rarely capable of playing modern games, even the not so demanding ones.



Mutanatia
Velociraptor
Velociraptor

User avatar

Joined: 1 Jun 2008
Age: 33
Gender: Male
Posts: 488

05 Feb 2009, 9:13 pm

*head explodes*

Then why WAS it working originally? O.o



computerlove
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Age: 120
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,791

05 Feb 2009, 10:42 pm

have you tried reinstalling directX? or the game


_________________
One of God's own prototypes. Some kind of high powered mutant never even considered for mass production. Too weird to live, and too rare to die.


spi3l3r
Emu Egg
Emu Egg

User avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2009
Age: 34
Gender: Male
Posts: 5

05 Feb 2009, 10:43 pm

did you change the settings since then? If so, try re-installing.



Mutanatia
Velociraptor
Velociraptor

User avatar

Joined: 1 Jun 2008
Age: 33
Gender: Male
Posts: 488

05 Feb 2009, 10:58 pm

i don't know if the setting have been changed since I sent the computer away to tech support for another, unrelated (hopefully) issue.



lau
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Age: 71
Gender: Male
Posts: 9,608
Location: Somerset UK

06 Feb 2009, 5:31 am

An unpleasant thought, but there have been instances of "tech support" places that "harvest" hardware (graphics cards, sound cards, memory, hard drives) out of customer's machines. Sometimes with the excuse that "they were broken".

I've done that myself, in a sense, when I discovered that a friend had put a graphics card in their machine, when in fact the on-board graphics were better than the card! I needed a graphics card for another machine, so I "stole" it. Actually, this was done with that friend's full knowledge and permission.

So... is their a chance that you had a graphics card before your machine went to tech support, and you haven't got it now?

(They might have genuinely made a mistake - removing non-essential hardware to track down a problem is standard practice. They could have taken out a graphics card, sorted out the prior problem, then forgotten to replace the card.)


_________________
"Striking up conversations with strangers is an autistic person's version of extreme sports." Kamran Nazeer